Diary 2020

ESSENTIAL DATES 2020

 

February

Tue 4     Captains’ Meeting 

 

March

 

Mon      2              Pre-Season Meeting St Mary’s Church                                     7.30 for 8.00pm

 

APRIL

Wed       1             Tadcaster Vets League starts                                                  1.30pm 

Thu        2             Richardson Trophy 1       Boston Spa B v Bardsey                   6.30pm 

                              Boston Spa A bye - Hosting Barwick v Wayside                       6.30pm 

Fri         3              Harrogate Vets League Starts 

Sat       4              Barkston Ash Cups Start                                                          2.00pm 

Wed     8              Crossgates League starts                               

Thu      9              Richardson Trophy 2       - A & B playing                                                  

                                 Hosting Tadcaster v Bilton WMC                                      6.30pm

 Sat       11            First match Barkston Ash Leagues                                        2.00pm

 Mon      13           Harrogate League Div 2 Starts                                              6.00pm

 Thu      16           Tadcaster Evening League starts                                           6.45pm

 Fri        17           Hosting Starbeck v Collingham, Shutt Cup                              6.00pm

 Sun      26           Social “Fun” Competition                                                      10.00am

 

MAY

 Tue      5             Elmete League starts

 Fri        22           Barkston Ash Cups 2nd Round                                               6.30pm 

Sun      17           Yorkshire Merit Qualifier 

Mon      25           Club Triples Competition                                                      10.30am 

Fri        29           Grange Park Cup QF v Starbeck @ Bardsey                             6.30pm 

                                Hosting Wayside v Bardsey                                              6.30pm

 

JUNE 

Fri        5             Grange Park Cup SF @ Collingham 

Sat       6             Boston Spa Gala on St John’s School Field 

Sun      14           Preliminary round of Royal Trophy 

Sun      21           Club Champions Competition (Re-defined Royal Trophy) 

Fri        26           Harrogate Challenge Cup Prelim v Wetherby @Bardsey            6.30pm 

                                Hosting Bilton WMC v Bardsey

 

JULY

Sat       11           4th Boston Spa Festival – A team v Woodlesford                     2.00pm 

Sun      12           4th Boston Spa Festival  -Bowls Open Day                              10.30 – 3.30pm 

Mon     27           Vets Open Competition 

Tues    28            Vets Open Competition

Thu     30            Vets Open Final 

 

AUG 

Mon     31           Club Finals Day                                                                    10.00am

 

OCT 

Mon     circa19     Green closes

 

NOV

Sun      1             Presentation Lunch         The Bridge @ Walshford                   1.00 for 1.30pm

 

DEC 

Tue      circa 1      AGM at St Mary’s                                                                7.15 for 7.45pm

 

 

Other rounds of League and Cup Matches are shown on BowlsNet.UK and Club Fixture Card